Chairman of the Board of Director
I am pleased to present the 2020 Annual Report to the shareholders and other stakeholders of Mega Leasing Financial Plc
Businesses in most sectors were struggling, especially business in tourism sector in this 2020, due to the global pandemic of Covid-19, which has had a devastating effect on businesses in almost every sector of the world including Cambodia.  During this difficult situation, the Royal Government of Cambodia has responded and resolved the situation well. As a result, we see that large sectors in Cambodia were well encouraged and protected from this impact​
Whereas Economic growth is projected to recover at around 4% in 2021. For growth in Financial Sectors is still maintain the similar growth rate as the previous year, with assets of the banking and financial system increasing by 15.7%, of which loan increasing by  14.8%  and  deposit increasing by 15.4%. In such growth situation is considered as good stabilization of the sector during crisis of the global pandemic of Covid-19.
For the business operation of Mega Leasing Plc. in 2020, the company had continued to actively implement its strategic plan to meet the services and needs of customers with quality, and in line with the needs of the public in accordance with the vision, mission and core value of the company. As a result, the company achieved positive result with a total profit of $749,271 although the global Covid-19 pandemic continues to have a negative impact on some sectors. This prove that, Mega Leasing Plc. is still maintain its strength despite the difficult global situation.